Playlists

Radiobomb for August 19th, 2014

Radiobomb has moved to 11 PM on Tuesday nights! New Forces is at 8 PM!

 

Jungbluth (Playing a show at Marlow’s Mansion on the 25th):

Crevasse

Wakefield

Looks Like Freedom

These Rare Moments

Au Revoir Tristesse

Zwang Abwaerts

No One But Myself

Angebot/Nachsage

Crevasse II

 

Yautja (Playing a show at the “Don’t Park at Blimpie House” on Moreland on the 22nd):

(path of descent)

denihilist

blinders

concrete tongue

tar and blindness

teeth

faith resigned

(path to ground)

an exit

Slugga(Playing a show at the “Don’t Park at Blimpie House” on Moreland on the 22nd):

Intro

Everywhere is Hate

Shaved Heads

Ascension

Suffering

Kill Me II

 

Thanks for listening!

Sub Saharan Vibes August 18, 2014

Artist                -             Song

  1. Miriam Makeba  -  Umhome
  2. Magic System f/Soprano  -  Chérie Coco
  3. Tinariwen  – Oualahila Ar Tesninam
  4. Abdellah El Magna – Kassidat el Hakka
  5. Sara Tavares  – Lisboa Kuya
  6. Juluka (Johnny Clegg)  – Mana Lapho (Stand your Ground)
  7. Blessings Nqo  – Thandaza (Pray)
  8. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba f/Zoumana Tereta  -  Dankou
  9. Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited  -  Timothy
  10. SMOD  -  Reviens Djarabi
  11. Insingizi  -  Kungemithandazo
  12. Dobet Gnahoré  -  Inyembezi zam
  13. Orchestra Jazira  -  Money

Shillelagh Law 8/18/2014

  • Bonnie Charlie – Clancy Brothers (For JJ)
  • Scotland is Free – Hugh Morrison
  • Chi Mi na Morbheanna – Toucan Dubh
  • Donal a’ Phumpa – Mick O’Brien, Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, Aoibhinn Cronan
  • Us of Lesser Gods – Flogging Molly
  • Lancaster Gate – Enter the Haggis
  • Samurai Set – Gaelic Storm
  • Chafe’s Ceilidh – Great Big Sea
  • Gwydion’s Song to Lleu – Emerald Rose
  • The Turning Years – Dagda
  • Bridgit Flynn – The Irish Rovers
  • Follow Me Up to Carlow – Young Dubliners
  • Volcanic Jig – Natalie MacMaster
  • Pipe Set – Seven Nation
  • We the People – Schooner Fare

Kosher Noise Playlist 8/18/14

  • Mizrach      Lipa Schmeltzer
  • Balada L’Sochen Kaful (Ballad to Double Agent)      Mashina (Machine)     G’virotai v’Rabotai (Ladies and Gentlemen): Mashina
  • Ya’Alili     8th Day      Chasing Prophecy
  • Abdul the Rabbi       4th Ward Afro Klezmer Orchestra      Abdul the Rabbi
  • תתארו לכם – Teta’aru Lachem       שלמה ארצי- Shlomo Artzi
  • Tariki       Zafa       Putumayo Presents – Israel
  • Tehilas Hashem      The Yeshiva Boys Choir
  • Ba Me Ahava       Yehudit Ravitz
  • Hasar Moshe Montefiori      Yehoram Gaon     40 Golden Hits

Tapas and Tunes – 8.18.2014

  • Quiero Salsa - José Alberto “El Canário”
  • Ran Kan Kan – Tito Puente & His Orchestra
  • De Camino a La Vereda – Ibrahim Ferrer
  • Mi Muchacho - Diómedes Díaz
  • Delia La Cumbiambera – The Latin Brothers
  • Tamacun – Rodrigo y Gabriela featuring C.U.B.A.
  • Cueva del Gato – Paco de Lucía
  • La Petrona – Dueto de Tinito y Porfirio
  • El Pajaro Chogui – El Indio Araucano
  • La Jardinera – Violeta Parra
  • El Choclo – Tango Siempre
  • Chique – Osvaldo Pugliese
  • En Tu Corazon – Juan D’Arienzo
  • Vengo – Ana Tijoux
  • En Fin – La Santa Cecilia